Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Roots and Branches

I like these! I'm gonna sketch em some more. Just simple patterns, technique, involving roots, trees, and vein images.

Monday, April 27, 2009

Craft Booth!

A day at the craft fair. Some images of my booth from Craftstravaganza yesterday, and one of Plum Pudding's booth.

Doesn't she look so excited!

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Sketches at the craft fair

Some ideas I've been having lately. Ancient drippy Doorways and roots:

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Two new pendants

Some brand new pieces I made tonight. Variations on older themes. I must say I'm getting better at taking pictures of my work (except that last one, kept turning up blurry). These were in low-light without a tripod. There's a few more things I'm working on, but I don't want to overload in one post. More tomorrow!

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Doorway Sketches

Some ideas I'm working out on my doorway series. Sketches of different types of doorways, on pendants, with a pair of earrings to match.

Aw, my Alma mater is cool

I was perusing some stuff on contemporary jewelry recently, and stumbled upon this MFA show from Tyler School of Art in Philadelphia, in the metals program I graduated from. This guy rocks! Talk about super contemporary. I have the sneaking suspicion that all these were CAD work, but they're still awesome sculptural pieces.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Banner War

Old banner:

New banner:
Discuss! I'll be back from Minneapolis next Tuesday!

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

I'm kinda back

Been super busy with the crappy parts of life, so haven't had much time for the art parts. But! I worked a bit on my Etsy site today, putting up new pictures I took about two weeks ago. I think the new ones look smashing compared to the old. You can tell the new ones because they're on a charcoal background, all look the same, and are shot on a closeup angle. The old ones have a crappy kinda washed out background. Now, to just get more pictures done.

On a self-promotion note: I have a sale at Craftstravaganza at the Torah Academy in Bexley on April 26th... you should all come out and visit! My friend Sara Brown will be there representing her stationary business Plum Pudding. You'll most likely see new posts of work being created for that in the next week or so. Yay!

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Traveling, but I'll be back

...just like ahnold in terminator 2. I'm traveling in Michigan, and aside from that bit of busy, life has been throwing me curveballs, emofrisbees, and interdimensional extrapsychtransmittable annoyances and general drama. Long and short, I'll return with some posts shortly. Promise! In the meantime, you enjoy your sketches in the long list of awesome people also doing these more regularly than me.