Sunday, May 31, 2009

A drawn tree with peridot

This is the finished pendant with peridot beads at the bottom. I finished the rooty things today and worked on some earrings, but I'll snap some pictures of them tomorrow. Mostly, I spent today outside with my cats reading some comic books (Y The Last Man, a fabulous series so far!) and catching a bit too much sun. But, it was lovely.

Listening to: Yeah Yeah Yeahs and Silversun Pickups

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Two days of works in progress

Here's some images of a pair of necklaces and earrings I'm currently working on. I put them next to their sketches for reference... I think they're coming along nicely.

The top one pictured here with the blue root squigglies is a rare picture of one of my pieces unfired. The blue squigglies are still in powder enamel form on top of the fired green enamel. The bottom piece is completely enameled, in contrast.

Cutting these bastards out took awhile today. But they're going to be really cute! Now i just have to cut out three more just like them to make the matching pair or earrings. You can see by the sketch what these guys are going to look like.

The weekend has been nice, but tomorrow is another work day! So much to do before my next craft show. To work with me!

Friday, May 22, 2009

Logo Experiments

Yep. It's getting somewhere. That's what I've got. Yay Memorial Day Weekend!

Thursday, May 21, 2009


Kind of. Well, I had planned to work on my logo more tonight, but ended up drinking some wine in good company watching Labyrinth. All things considered, no great loss.
But here is an image of my root pendant based on the sketches I was working on. There's a little swarovski crystal dangling from the bottom... midnight blue colored.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Another necklace!

This one was a winner this weekend.

I'm also working on my logo, cause I think the old one needs changing (its a little cheesy) and I want to consistently brand all my stuff. Not being very good at either Photoshop or logo making, this is proving to be a challenge. Last night I was thinking, why not abstract what I already have? But the more I look at it, the more I think it just needs a new look that talks more about my jewelry and less about obscure symbols (its actually seraph wings, a heart, and the alchemical symbol for metal, but who knows that besides me?) Anyway, here's my old logo:

and this is some random sketches i did for new ideas. i'm meh with it.

Monday, May 18, 2009

More updates on pendants

Some more new stuff, for the viewing. This is the finished piece that came out of that one a few posts ago. Also, a lovely picture of me at Agora! I'm kinda makin a face, but I was trying to explain how to use my camera...

Until I post more art this evening...

...i give you an awesome video that was posted on Coilhouse today, one of my most favoritist blogs evar. This video is actually made by a crew called 1stAveMachine based in Manhattan, as the Coilhouse article will tell you.

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

A collection of things I'm working on right now...

The black one in the middle is upside down. oops! these will have beads dangling from the bottom, and chains on top. In progress shot, with this horrible yellow lighting I have in my studio. Ergle.

Monday, May 11, 2009

Rooty things

Remember that sketch I made about a week ago? This is it in the flesh. I really like the way this turned out, I want to make more in different color schemes.

Sunday, May 10, 2009


Made some new spirals in some summery colors for Agora this weekend. Working on a few other things too, but they're not finished yet.

Friday, May 8, 2009

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Studio time = new pendant

Made this tonight. This is a drawing using an underglaze pencil... so that actually fuses to the glass enamel to create what you see. I really like the results! The picture is a little blurry due to low-light, so you can't see all the details. This was kinda a practice piece... I'd like to create a series of these but I think the design and colors needs a bit more work. Seems like it's missing something.